Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

This policy statement applies to Kennedy Properties (Vic) Pty Ltd (ABN 69 597 610 101)  t/as Kennedy & Hunt Real Estate (088 077 990) and the URLs www.kennedyandhunt.com.auwww.kennedyrealty.com.au

Kennedy & Hunt Real Estate respects your right to privacy. As an organisation which discloses information to third parties for a benefit, service or advantage, we are bound by the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principals regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, sorted, used and disclosed by us. However the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principals.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors and Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to act as the vendors agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers for which it was collected, which is to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property or other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet or to the clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors etc. and to owners corporations, government and statutory bodies and financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet or to clients of the agent by existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owner’s corporation, government and statutory bodies and financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants/Prospective Tenants

Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties, including to the landlord, employment or personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owner’s corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operations of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy databases may also be disclosed to us. If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

Real Estate and tax laws require some of the above mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like access to this information you can do so by contacting us at:

33 Brantome Street, Gisborne Vic 3437

Ph.: 03 5428 2544

Email: info@kennedyandhunt.com.au

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.